Filters

49,470 5-Door cars under £40000 for sale

More used car options

Makes for sale

  1. Volkswagen
  2. Audi
  3. Skoda
  1. Toyota
  2. Nissan
  3. Ford
  4. Kia
  5. Vauxhall
  6. Volvo
  7. Hyundai
  8. Peugeot
  9. SEAT
  10. Honda
  11. BMW
  12. Cupra
  13. Mercedes-Benz
  14. Renault
  15. MG
  16. Mazda
  17. Dacia
  18. MINI
  19. Land Rover
  20. Suzuki
  21. Lexus
  22. Citroen
  23. BYD
  24. Jaguar
  25. Jeep
  26. Fiat
  27. Omoda
  28. Chery
  29. Porsche
  30. Jaecoo
  31. Polestar
  32. Mitsubishi
  33. Subaru
  34. Alfa Romeo
  35. Geely
  36. Tesla
  37. Changan
  38. DS
  39. Genesis
  40. SsangYong
  41. Alpine
  42. Smart
  43. KGM
  44. Abarth
  45. Leapmotor
  46. Lepas
  47. Aion
  48. Infiniti
  49. Maserati
  50. Xpeng

Prices

  1. Under £8,000
  2. Under £10,000
  3. Under £15,000
  1. Under £20,000
  2. Under £30,000
  3. Under £40,000
  4. Under £50,000
  5. Under £60,000
  6. Under £75,000
  7. Under £100,000
  8. Under £250,000
  9. Under £500,000

Body types

  1. SUV
  2. Hatchback
  3. Estate
  1. MPV
  2. Saloon
  3. Van
  4. Coupe

Transmissions

  1. Semi-automatic
  2. Automatic
  3. Manual

Fuel types

  1. Petrol
  2. Hybrid
  3. Diesel
  1. Electric
  • Used
    Search
    • Show all
    • By Location
    By Make
    • Volkswagen
      Volkswagen
    • Audi
      Audi
    • SEAT
      SEAT
    • Škoda
      Škoda
    • Volkswagen Commercial
      Volkswagen Commercial
    • CUPRA
      CUPRA
    Show all makes
    By Model
    • Audi A1
    • CUPRA Born
    • Škoda Fabia
    • Volkswagen Polo
    • SEAT Arona
    • Volkswagen Tiguan
    Show all models
    By Budget
    • Under £10,000
    • Under £15,000
    • Under £20,000
    • Under £150 per month
    • Under £200 per month
    • Under £300 per month
    Show all
  • Leasing
  • Guides
    Guides
    • Best_SUV.jpg

      Best SUVs

      The ultimate UK buying guide
    • VW_Golf_GTE_6.jpg

      Best Plug-in hybrid cars

      The ultimate UK buying guide
    • Ohme Home Pro.jpeg

      Petrol vs diesel vs electric

      Which is best for you?
    View all guides
    Reviews
    • Original-14360-enyaq-85-edition-lounge-014.jpg

      Skoda Enyaq review

      A spacious, comfortable and well-priced electric family SUV
    • VW_T-Roc_2.jpg

      Volkswagen T-Roc review

      Comfortable and characterful small SUV
    • Audi_Q6_e-tron_12.jpg

      Audi Q6 e-tron review

      Impressive long-range electric SUV
    View all reviews
  • Electric
  • Finance
  • Sell
Explore
  • Used
  • Leasing
  • Guides
  • Electric
  • Finance
  • Sell

Filters (2)

any - £40,000
5 doors
Postcode
Please enter a valid UK postcode
Distance: {distance, select, all {All} 1 {{distance} mile} other {{distance} miles} }(49,470)
Price
(49,470)
Make

Popular Makes

All available makes

    A

  • B

  • C

  • D

  • F

  • G

  • H

  • I

  • J

  • K

  • L

  • M

  • N

  • O

  • P

  • R

  • S

  • T

  • V

  • X

Model

Sorry, no results. Try tweaking your search.

    Fuel type
    Year
    All our cars are less than 10 years old
    (49,470)
    Mileage
    At Drive, all our cars have less than 100,000 miles on the clock
    ( 49,470)
    Gearbox
    Colour
    Doors (1)
    Seats
    Body type
    Engine Size
    • 1.0
    • 1.2
    • 1.4
    • 1.6
    • 1.8
    • 2.0
    • 2.4
    • 2.6
    • 3.0
    • 1.0
    • 1.2
    • 1.4
    • 1.6
    • 1.8
    • 2.0
    • 2.4
    • 2.6
    • 3.0
    (49,470)
    Quick links
    1.01.21.41.61.82.02.42.63.0
    Power
    (49,470)
    heyAI search results

    Hey there!

    Our new heyAI search is still learning, and getting smarter everyday to bring you exactly what you're looking for.

    For best results, try using clear, specific phrases like this:

    • Make and model (VW Golf GTI)
    • Colour and body type (e.g. SUV, hatchback)
    • Fuel type (petrol, diesel, electric, hybrid)
    • Age of the vehicle (less than 3 years old)
    • Mileage (less than 10k miles)
    • Your budget (total/monthly)

    We're constantly improving to make your car search easier. Thanks for your patience!

    Filters (2)
    Enter postcode
    Sort by
    • Relevance
    • Distance
    • Age (oldest)
    • Age (newest)
    • Price (lowest)
    • Price (highest)
    • Miles (lowest)
    • Miles (highest)
    • Newly listed
    Main listing image - Volkswagen Tiguan
    36

    Volkswagen Tiguan1.4 TSI eHybrid R-Line 5dr DSG

    2023
    46,035 miles
    Hybrid

    £20,999

    B980HX
    Main listing image - Skoda Karoq
    52

    Skoda Karoq1.0 TSI SE L 5dr

    2023
    36,376 miles
    Petrol

    £15,282

    SL15QA
    23

    Volkswagen Golf2.0 TSI 320 R 4Motion 5dr DSG

    2024
    11,179 miles
    Petrol

    £34,995

    AB123AW
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Audi Q545 TFSI Quattro Edition 1 5dr S Tronic

    2023
    25,586 miles
    Petrol

    £35,695

    RM30YD
    50

    Volkswagen Tiguan1.5 TSI eHybrid Match 5dr DSG

    2025
    16,478 miles
    Hybrid

    £26,695

    EX28FN
    1

    Volkswagen T-Roc1.5 TSI R-Line 5dr DSG

    2022
    22,064 miles
    Petrol

    £20,691

    TW80EX
    50

    Volkswagen Golf1.5 TSI 272 GTE eHybrid 5dr DSG

    2026
    7 miles
    Hybrid

    £32,695

    CO45XB
    36

    Volkswagen Polo1.0 TSI Edition 50 5dr

    2026
    4,377 miles
    Petrol

    £21,258

    £585 off
    £20,673
    LN24hx
    5

    Audi Q235 TFSI Sport 5dr

    2019
    58,636 miles
    Petrol

    £11,990

    AB123JG
    47

    Audi A340 TFSI e S Line 5dr S Tronic

    2024
    21,751 miles
    Hybrid

    £22,250

    GL88GX
    40

    Audi Q335 TDI Sport 5dr S Tronic

    2022
    23,373 miles
    Diesel

    £24,750

    BL21NN
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Audi Q235 TFSI Sport 5dr

    2019
    42,564 miles
    Petrol

    £12,865

    LN24JA
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen Polo1.0 TSI 95 Match 5dr DSG

    2021
    46,500 miles
    Petrol

    £13,195

    CM13BH
    30

    Audi Q52.0 TFSI Quattro Sport 5dr S Tronic

    2025
    2,321 miles
    Petrol

    £39,750

    WD258HL
    31

    Audi A125 TFSI Sport 5dr

    2023
    9,900 miles
    Petrol

    £17,295

    ML30EJ
    50

    Skoda Karoq1.5 TSI SE Edition 5dr DSG

    2025
    19,728 miles
    Petrol

    £21,790

    £550 off
    £21,240
    WS73GJ
    42

    Skoda Kodiaq1.5 TSI SE L Executive 5dr DSG [7 Seat]

    2024
    2,326 miles
    Petrol

    £28,298

    GU31NE
    28

    Volkswagen T-Roc1.5 TSI EVO Life 5dr DSG

    2022
    43,288 miles
    Petrol

    £17,199

    PH15AS
    • 825
    • /
    • 2749

    14833-14850 of 49,470 vehicles

    1. Home
    2. Cars for Sale
    • Used
    • Leasing
    • Electric
    • Sell your car
    • Value your car
    • Car Guides
    • Car Reviews
    • About
    • Careers
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Privacy policy
    • Cookie policy
    • Complaints
    • Additional financial support
    • Authors and experts
    • Mon - Fri: 09:00 - 17:00
    • Give us a call: 020 39361257
    • hello@drive.co.uk
    Find us on
    Copyright 2026 Drive - All rights reserved
    FindFavouritesSell