Filters

54,972 cars under £40000 for sale

More used car options

Makes for sale

  1. Volkswagen
  2. Audi
  3. Skoda
  1. Toyota
  2. Ford
  3. Nissan
  4. Kia
  5. BMW
  6. Vauxhall
  7. Mercedes-Benz
  8. Volvo
  9. Hyundai
  10. Peugeot
  11. SEAT
  12. Honda
  13. Cupra
  14. MINI
  15. Renault
  16. MG
  17. Mazda
  18. Dacia
  19. Land Rover
  20. Suzuki
  21. Citroen
  22. Lexus
  23. BYD
  24. Fiat
  25. Jaguar
  26. Jeep
  27. Polestar
  28. Omoda
  29. Porsche
  30. Chery
  31. Jaecoo
  32. Tesla
  33. Mitsubishi
  34. Alfa Romeo
  35. Subaru
  36. Abarth
  37. Geely
  38. Changan
  39. Smart
  40. Genesis
  41. DS
  42. SsangYong
  43. Alpine
  44. KGM
  45. Maxus
  46. Isuzu
  47. Leapmotor
  48. Lepas
  49. Maserati
  50. Aion
  51. Ineos
  52. Infiniti
  53. Xpeng
  54. Iveco
  55. Gwm

Prices

  1. Under £8,000
  2. Under £10,000
  3. Under £15,000
  1. Under £20,000
  2. Under £30,000
  3. Under £40,000
  4. Under £50,000
  5. Under £60,000
  6. Under £75,000
  7. Under £100,000
  8. Under £250,000
  9. Under £500,000
  10. Under £1,000,000

Body types

  1. SUV
  2. Hatchback
  3. Estate
  1. Saloon
  2. Van
  3. Coupe
  4. MPV
  5. Convertible
  6. Pickup

Transmissions

  1. Semi-automatic
  2. Manual
  3. Automatic

Fuel types

  1. Petrol
  2. Hybrid
  3. Diesel
  1. Electric
  • Used
    Search
    • Show all
    • By Location
    By Make
    • Volkswagen
      Volkswagen
    • Audi
      Audi
    • SEAT
      SEAT
    • Škoda
      Škoda
    • Volkswagen Commercial
      Volkswagen Commercial
    • CUPRA
      CUPRA
    Show all makes
    By Model
    • Audi A1
    • CUPRA Born
    • Škoda Fabia
    • Volkswagen Polo
    • SEAT Arona
    • Volkswagen Tiguan
    Show all models
    By Budget
    • Under £10,000
    • Under £15,000
    • Under £20,000
    • Under £150 per month
    • Under £200 per month
    • Under £300 per month
    Show all
  • Leasing
  • Guides
    Guides
    • Best_SUV.jpg

      Best SUVs

      The ultimate UK buying guide
    • VW_Golf_GTE_6.jpg

      Best Plug-in hybrid cars

      The ultimate UK buying guide
    • Ohme Home Pro.jpeg

      Petrol vs diesel vs electric

      Which is best for you?
    View all guides
    Reviews
    • Original-14360-enyaq-85-edition-lounge-014.jpg

      Skoda Enyaq review

      A spacious, comfortable and well-priced electric family SUV
    • VW_T-Roc_2.jpg

      Volkswagen T-Roc review

      Comfortable and characterful small SUV
    • Audi_Q6_e-tron_12.jpg

      Audi Q6 e-tron review

      Impressive long-range electric SUV
    View all reviews
  • Electric
  • Finance
  • Sell
Explore
  • Used
  • Leasing
  • Guides
  • Electric
  • Finance
  • Sell

Filters (1)

any - £40,000
Postcode
Please enter a valid UK postcode
Distance: {distance, select, all {All} 1 {{distance} mile} other {{distance} miles} }(54,972)
Price
(54,972)
Make

Popular Makes

All available makes

    A

  • B

  • C

  • D

  • F

  • G

  • H

  • I

  • J

  • K

  • L

  • M

  • N

  • O

  • P

  • R

  • S

  • T

  • V

  • X

Model

Sorry, no results. Try tweaking your search.

    Fuel type
    Year
    All our cars are less than 10 years old
    (54,972)
    Mileage
    At Drive, all our cars have less than 100,000 miles on the clock
    ( 54,972)
    Gearbox
    Colour
    Doors
    Seats
    Body type
    Engine Size
    • 1.0
    • 1.2
    • 1.4
    • 1.6
    • 1.8
    • 2.0
    • 2.4
    • 2.6
    • 3.0
    • 1.0
    • 1.2
    • 1.4
    • 1.6
    • 1.8
    • 2.0
    • 2.4
    • 2.6
    • 3.0
    (54,972)
    Quick links
    1.01.21.41.61.82.02.42.63.0
    Power
    (54,972)
    heyAI search results

    Hey there!

    Our new heyAI search is still learning, and getting smarter everyday to bring you exactly what you're looking for.

    For best results, try using clear, specific phrases like this:

    • Make and model (VW Golf GTI)
    • Colour and body type (e.g. SUV, hatchback)
    • Fuel type (petrol, diesel, electric, hybrid)
    • Age of the vehicle (less than 3 years old)
    • Mileage (less than 10k miles)
    • Your budget (total/monthly)

    We're constantly improving to make your car search easier. Thanks for your patience!

    Filters (1)
    Enter postcode
    Sort by
    • Relevance
    • Distance
    • Age (oldest)
    • Age (newest)
    • Price (lowest)
    • Price (highest)
    • Miles (lowest)
    • Miles (highest)
    • Newly listed
    Main listing image - Skoda Kodiaq
    50

    Skoda Kodiaq2.0 TSI 245 vRS 4x4 5dr DSG [7 Seat]

    2024
    28,050 miles
    Petrol

    £32,600

    WV100BQ
    Main listing image - Volkswagen T-Roc
    40

    Volkswagen T-Roc1.5 TSI R-Line 5dr

    2024
    28,333 miles
    Petrol

    £20,995

    PL13FQ
    31

    Skoda Karoq1.5 TSI SE L 5dr

    2023
    28,470 miles
    Petrol

    £18,990

    NR24UY
    44

    Volkswagen Golf1.5 eTSI 150 Black Edition 5dr DSG

    2026
    3,089 miles
    Hybrid

    £26,495

    BR14JS
    36

    Volkswagen Tiguan1.4 TSI eHybrid R-Line 5dr DSG

    2023
    46,035 miles
    Hybrid

    £20,999

    B980HX
    8

    Volkswagen Tiguan1.5 eTSI 150 Match 5dr DSG

    2026
    2,713 miles
    Hybrid

    £29,480

    PE15YS
    52

    Skoda Karoq1.0 TSI SE L 5dr

    2023
    36,376 miles
    Petrol

    £15,282

    SL15QA
    23

    Volkswagen Golf2.0 TSI 320 R 4Motion 5dr DSG

    2024
    11,179 miles
    Petrol

    £34,995

    AB123AW
    50

    Volkswagen Tiguan1.5 TSI eHybrid Match 5dr DSG

    2025
    16,478 miles
    Hybrid

    £26,695

    EX28FN
    1

    Volkswagen T-Roc1.5 TSI R-Line 5dr DSG

    2022
    22,064 miles
    Petrol

    £20,691

    TW80EX
    50

    Volkswagen Golf1.5 TSI 272 GTE eHybrid 5dr DSG

    2026
    7 miles
    Hybrid

    £32,695

    CO45XB
    36

    Volkswagen Polo1.0 TSI Edition 50 5dr

    2026
    4,377 miles
    Petrol

    £21,258

    £585 off
    £20,673
    LN24hx
    5

    Audi Q235 TFSI Sport 5dr

    2019
    58,636 miles
    Petrol

    £11,990

    AB123JG
    47

    Audi A340 TFSI e S Line 5dr S Tronic

    2024
    21,751 miles
    Hybrid

    £22,250

    GL88GX
    40

    Audi Q335 TDI Sport 5dr S Tronic

    2022
    23,373 miles
    Diesel

    £24,750

    BL21NN
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Audi Q235 TFSI Sport 5dr

    2019
    42,564 miles
    Petrol

    £12,865

    LN24JA
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen Polo1.0 TSI 95 Match 5dr DSG

    2021
    46,500 miles
    Petrol

    £13,195

    CM13BH
    30

    Audi Q52.0 TFSI Quattro Sport 5dr S Tronic

    2025
    2,321 miles
    Petrol

    £39,750

    WD258HL
    • 894
    • /
    • 3054

    16075-16092 of 54,972 vehicles

    1. Home
    2. Cars for Sale
    • Used
    • Leasing
    • Electric
    • Sell your car
    • Value your car
    • Car Guides
    • Car Reviews
    • About
    • Careers
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Privacy policy
    • Cookie policy
    • Complaints
    • Additional financial support
    • Authors and experts
    • Mon - Fri: 09:00 - 17:00
    • Give us a call: 020 39361257
    • hello@drive.co.uk
    Find us on
    Copyright 2026 Drive - All rights reserved
    FindFavouritesSell