Filters

10,879 Volkswagen cars under £40000 for sale

More Volkswagen options

Models for sale

  1. Volkswagen Polo
  2. Volkswagen Golf
  3. Volkswagen Tiguan
  1. Volkswagen T-Roc
  2. Volkswagen T-Cross
  3. Volkswagen Taigo
  4. Volkswagen Transporter
  5. Volkswagen ID.3
  6. Volkswagen ID.4
  7. Volkswagen Tayron
  8. Volkswagen Passat
  9. Volkswagen Crafter
  10. Volkswagen Caddy
  11. Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace
  12. Volkswagen Caddy Maxi
  13. Volkswagen ID.7
  14. Volkswagen ID.Buzz
  15. Volkswagen ID.5
  16. Volkswagen Up
  17. Volkswagen Touareg
  18. Volkswagen Arteon
  19. Volkswagen Touran
  20. Volkswagen Multivan
  21. Volkswagen Golf GTI
  22. Volkswagen Amarok
  23. Volkswagen Id.3 Neo
  24. Volkswagen Golf SV
  25. Volkswagen Beetle
  26. Volkswagen Caddy California...
  27. Volkswagen Golf R
  28. Volkswagen Passat Estate
  29. Volkswagen Golf GTE
  30. Volkswagen Sharan
  31. Volkswagen Transporter Shuttle
  32. Volkswagen Caravelle
  33. Volkswagen Golf Alltrack
  34. Volkswagen Golf Estate
  35. Volkswagen Passat GTE
  36. Volkswagen Polo GTI

Prices

  1. Volkswagen Under £8,000
  2. Volkswagen Under £10,000
  3. Volkswagen Under £15,000
  1. Volkswagen Under £20,000
  2. Volkswagen Under £30,000
  3. Volkswagen Under £40,000
  4. Volkswagen Under £50,000
  5. Volkswagen Under £60,000
  6. Volkswagen Under £75,000
  7. Volkswagen Under £100,000

Body types

  1. Volkswagen SUV
  2. Volkswagen Hatchback
  3. Volkswagen Van
  1. Volkswagen Estate
  2. Volkswagen MPV
  3. Volkswagen Convertible
  4. Volkswagen Saloon
  5. Volkswagen Pickup

Transmissions

  1. Volkswagen Semi-automatic
  2. Volkswagen Manual
  3. Volkswagen Automatic

Fuel types

  1. Volkswagen Petrol
  2. Volkswagen Hybrid
  3. Volkswagen Diesel
  1. Volkswagen Electric
  • Used
    Search
    • Show all
    • By Location
    By Make
    • Volkswagen
      Volkswagen
    • Audi
      Audi
    • SEAT
      SEAT
    • Škoda
      Škoda
    • Volkswagen Commercial
      Volkswagen Commercial
    • CUPRA
      CUPRA
    Show all makes
    By Model
    • Audi A1
    • CUPRA Born
    • Škoda Fabia
    • Volkswagen Polo
    • SEAT Arona
    • Volkswagen Tiguan
    Show all models
    By Budget
    • Under £10,000
    • Under £15,000
    • Under £20,000
    • Under £150 per month
    • Under £200 per month
    • Under £300 per month
    Show all
  • Leasing
  • Guides
    Guides
    • Best_SUV.jpg

      Best SUVs

      The ultimate UK buying guide
    • VW_Golf_GTE_6.jpg

      Best Plug-in hybrid cars

      The ultimate UK buying guide
    • Ohme Home Pro.jpeg

      Petrol vs diesel vs electric

      Which is best for you?
    View all guides
    Reviews
    • Original-14360-enyaq-85-edition-lounge-014.jpg

      Skoda Enyaq review

      A spacious, comfortable and well-priced electric family SUV
    • VW_T-Roc_2.jpg

      Volkswagen T-Roc review

      Comfortable and characterful small SUV
    • Audi_Q6_e-tron_12.jpg

      Audi Q6 e-tron review

      Impressive long-range electric SUV
    View all reviews
  • Electric
  • Finance
  • Sell
Explore
  • Used
  • Leasing
  • Guides
  • Electric
  • Finance
  • Sell

Filters (2)

Volkswagen
any - £40,000
Postcode
Please enter a valid UK postcode
Distance: {distance, select, all {All} 1 {{distance} mile} other {{distance} miles} }(10,864)
Price
(10,864)
Make (1)

Popular Makes

All available makes

    A

  • B

  • C

  • D

  • F

  • G

  • H

  • I

  • J

  • K

  • L

  • M

  • N

  • O

  • P

  • R

  • S

  • T

  • V

  • X

Model

    Volkswagen

Model variants

Sorry, no results. Try tweaking your search.

    Fuel type
    Year
    All our cars are less than 10 years old
    (10,864)
    Mileage
    At Drive, all our cars have less than 100,000 miles on the clock
    ( 10,864)
    Gearbox
    Colour
    Doors
    Seats
    Body type
    Engine Size
    • 1.0
    • 1.2
    • 1.4
    • 1.6
    • 1.8
    • 2.0
    • 2.4
    • 2.6
    • 3.0
    • 1.0
    • 1.2
    • 1.4
    • 1.6
    • 1.8
    • 2.0
    • 2.4
    • 2.6
    • 3.0
    (10,864)
    Quick links
    1.01.21.41.61.82.02.42.63.0
    Power
    (10,864)
    heyAI search results

    Hey there!

    Our new heyAI search is still learning, and getting smarter everyday to bring you exactly what you're looking for.

    For best results, try using clear, specific phrases like this:

    • Make and model (VW Golf GTI)
    • Colour and body type (e.g. SUV, hatchback)
    • Fuel type (petrol, diesel, electric, hybrid)
    • Age of the vehicle (less than 3 years old)
    • Mileage (less than 10k miles)
    • Your budget (total/monthly)

    We're constantly improving to make your car search easier. Thanks for your patience!

    Filters (2)
    Enter postcode
    Sort by
    • Relevance
    • Distance
    • Age (oldest)
    • Age (newest)
    • Price (lowest)
    • Price (highest)
    • Miles (lowest)
    • Miles (highest)
    • Newly listed
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen Golf1.5 TSI 150 R-Line 5dr

    2026
    7 miles
    Petrol

    £26,150

    CM13BH
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen Golf2.0 TSI 265 GTI 5dr DSG

    2026
    7 miles
    Petrol

    £36,990

    BR14JS
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen Tiguan1.5 TSI 150 Elegance 5dr DSG

    2022
    46,823 miles
    Petrol

    £19,991

    PO35FH
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen Polo1.0 110 SEL 5dr

    2016
    30,569 miles
    Petrol

    £10,491

    PO35FH
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen Polo1.0 TSI Life 5dr

    2023
    23,275 miles
    Petrol

    £14,795

    ME207TQ
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace1.5 TSI Life 5dr DSG

    2023
    42,129 miles
    Petrol

    £19,995

    NG27JB
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen ID.3150kW Life Pro Performance 58kWh 5dr Auto

    2022
    39,915 miles
    Electric

    £15,995

    PL13FQ
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen Golf1.5 TSI R-Line 5dr

    2022
    47,674 miles
    Petrol

    £16,495

    L36AL
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen Caddy2.0 TDI 102PS Commerce Van

    2021
    73,512 miles
    Diesel

    £17,988

    IV11UF
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen T-Roc1.5 eTSI 150 Match 5dr DSG

    2026
    2,000 miles
    Hybrid

    £29,995

    RG247NZ
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen ID.3125kW Match Pure 52kWh 5dr Auto

    2025
    13,900 miles
    Electric

    £21,999

    DY84AH
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen T-Roc1.5 TSI Life 5dr

    2024
    24,340 miles
    Petrol

    £17,708

    WV22AJ
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen Arteon1.4 TSI eHybrid R-Line 5dr DSG

    2022
    66,951 miles
    Hybrid

    £17,365

    DY84AH
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen ID.3150kW Family Pro Performance 58kWh 5dr Auto

    2023
    45,656 miles
    Electric

    £15,995

    RG247NZ
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen T-Roc1.5 TSI R-Line 5dr DSG

    2024
    4,987 miles
    Petrol

    £24,700

    BA13EU
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen Tiguan1.5 TSI 150 R-Line 5dr DSG

    2023
    21,509 miles
    Petrol

    £24,495

    NG197JG
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen T-Roc1.5 TSI Black Edition Plus 5dr DSG

    2025
    6,356 miles
    Petrol

    £28,291

    TW80EX
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen Taigo1.0 TSI 115 Match 5dr DSG

    2026
    2,415 miles
    Petrol

    £21,595

    AB123AW
    • 554
    • /
    • 605

    9955-9972 of 10,879 vehicles

    • Used
    • Leasing
    • Electric
    • Sell your car
    • Value your car
    • Car Guides
    • Car Reviews
    • News
    • About
    • Careers
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Privacy policy
    • Cookie policy
    • Complaints
    • Additional financial support
    • Authors and experts
    • Mon - Fri: 09:00 - 17:00
    • Give us a call: 020 39361257
    • hello@drive.co.uk
    Find us on
    Copyright 2026 Drive - All rights reserved
    FindFavouritesSell
    1. Home
    2. …
    3. Cars for Sale
    4. Volkswagen