Filters

10,864 Volkswagen cars under £40000 for sale

More Volkswagen options

Models for sale

  1. Volkswagen Polo
  2. Volkswagen Golf
  3. Volkswagen Tiguan
  1. Volkswagen T-Roc
  2. Volkswagen T-Cross
  3. Volkswagen Taigo
  4. Volkswagen Transporter
  5. Volkswagen ID.3
  6. Volkswagen ID.4
  7. Volkswagen Tayron
  8. Volkswagen Passat
  9. Volkswagen Crafter
  10. Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace
  11. Volkswagen Caddy
  12. Volkswagen Caddy Maxi
  13. Volkswagen ID.7
  14. Volkswagen ID.Buzz
  15. Volkswagen ID.5
  16. Volkswagen Up
  17. Volkswagen Touareg
  18. Volkswagen Arteon
  19. Volkswagen Touran
  20. Volkswagen Multivan
  21. Volkswagen Golf GTI
  22. Volkswagen Amarok
  23. Volkswagen Id.3 Neo
  24. Volkswagen Golf SV
  25. Volkswagen Beetle
  26. Volkswagen Caddy California...
  27. Volkswagen Golf R
  28. Volkswagen Passat Estate
  29. Volkswagen Golf GTE
  30. Volkswagen Sharan
  31. Volkswagen Transporter Shuttle
  32. Volkswagen Caravelle
  33. Volkswagen Golf Alltrack
  34. Volkswagen Golf Estate
  35. Volkswagen Passat GTE
  36. Volkswagen Polo GTI

Prices

  1. Volkswagen Under £8,000
  2. Volkswagen Under £10,000
  3. Volkswagen Under £15,000
  1. Volkswagen Under £20,000
  2. Volkswagen Under £30,000
  3. Volkswagen Under £40,000
  4. Volkswagen Under £50,000
  5. Volkswagen Under £60,000
  6. Volkswagen Under £75,000
  7. Volkswagen Under £100,000

Body types

  1. Volkswagen SUV
  2. Volkswagen Hatchback
  3. Volkswagen Van
  1. Volkswagen Estate
  2. Volkswagen MPV
  3. Volkswagen Convertible
  4. Volkswagen Saloon
  5. Volkswagen Pickup

Transmissions

  1. Volkswagen Semi-automatic
  2. Volkswagen Manual
  3. Volkswagen Automatic

Fuel types

  1. Volkswagen Petrol
  2. Volkswagen Hybrid
  3. Volkswagen Diesel
  1. Volkswagen Electric
  • Used
    Search
    • Show all
    • By Location
    By Make
    • Volkswagen
      Volkswagen
    • Audi
      Audi
    • SEAT
      SEAT
    • Škoda
      Škoda
    • Volkswagen Commercial
      Volkswagen Commercial
    • CUPRA
      CUPRA
    Show all makes
    By Model
    • Audi A1
    • CUPRA Born
    • Škoda Fabia
    • Volkswagen Polo
    • SEAT Arona
    • Volkswagen Tiguan
    Show all models
    By Budget
    • Under £10,000
    • Under £15,000
    • Under £20,000
    • Under £150 per month
    • Under £200 per month
    • Under £300 per month
    Show all
  • Leasing
  • Guides
    Guides
    • Best_SUV.jpg

      Best SUVs

      The ultimate UK buying guide
    • VW_Golf_GTE_6.jpg

      Best Plug-in hybrid cars

      The ultimate UK buying guide
    • Ohme Home Pro.jpeg

      Petrol vs diesel vs electric

      Which is best for you?
    View all guides
    Reviews
    • Original-14360-enyaq-85-edition-lounge-014.jpg

      Skoda Enyaq review

      A spacious, comfortable and well-priced electric family SUV
    • VW_T-Roc_2.jpg

      Volkswagen T-Roc review

      Comfortable and characterful small SUV
    • Audi_Q6_e-tron_12.jpg

      Audi Q6 e-tron review

      Impressive long-range electric SUV
    View all reviews
  • Electric
  • Finance
  • Sell
Explore
  • Used
  • Leasing
  • Guides
  • Electric
  • Finance
  • Sell
heyAI search results

Hey there!

Our new heyAI search is still learning, and getting smarter everyday to bring you exactly what you're looking for.

For best results, try using clear, specific phrases like this:

  • Make and model (VW Golf GTI)
  • Colour and body type (e.g. SUV, hatchback)
  • Fuel type (petrol, diesel, electric, hybrid)
  • Age of the vehicle (less than 3 years old)
  • Mileage (less than 10k miles)
  • Your budget (total/monthly)

We're constantly improving to make your car search easier. Thanks for your patience!

Filters (2)
Enter postcode
Sort by
  • Relevance
  • Distance
  • Age (oldest)
  • Age (newest)
  • Price (lowest)
  • Price (highest)
  • Miles (lowest)
  • Miles (highest)
  • Newly listed
Main listing image - Volkswagen Caddy California Maxi
32

Volkswagen Caddy California Maxi2.0 TDI 122 5dr DSG [Tech Pack]

2025
216 miles
Diesel

£35,999

NN156XY
Images coming soon!
0

Volkswagen Sharan1.4 TSI BlueMotion Tech SE Nav 5dr

2019
54,691 miles
Petrol

£14,995

CM13BH
32

Volkswagen Sharan2.0 TDI SCR 150 SE Nav 5dr DSG

2020
50,325 miles
Diesel

£16,990

PO95HA
40

Volkswagen Beetle1.2 TSI Dune 3dr DSG

2017
53,231 miles
Petrol

£13,139

BB13NU
1

Volkswagen Beetle2.0 TDI 150 Sport 2dr DSG

2016
70,299 miles
Diesel

£12,795

PE304NB
37

Volkswagen Beetle1.2 TSI Design 2dr

2017
27,495 miles
Petrol

£15,200

CB223BG
31

Volkswagen Beetle2.0 TDI 110 BlueMotion Tech Design 2dr DSG

2016
43,435 miles
Diesel

£14,894

£395 off
£14,499
PO198TX
24

Volkswagen Beetle1.4 TSI 150 Sport 2dr

2016
54,421 miles
Petrol

£12,990

PE15YS
30

Volkswagen Golf Alltrack2.0 TDI 200 4Motion 5dr DSG

2023
13,401 miles
Diesel

£28,999

DE248PU
25

Volkswagen Passat GTE1.4 TSI PHEV GTE 5dr DSG

2025
261 miles
Hybrid

£25,999

LE13EA
  • 604

10855-10872 of 10,864 vehicles

  • Used
  • Leasing
  • Electric
  • Sell your car
  • Value your car
  • Car Guides
  • Car Reviews
  • News
  • About
  • Careers
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie policy
  • Complaints
  • Additional financial support
  • Authors and experts
  • Mon - Fri: 09:00 - 17:00
  • Give us a call: 020 39361257
  • hello@drive.co.uk
Find us on
Copyright 2026 Drive - All rights reserved
FindFavouritesSell

Filters (2)

Volkswagen
any - £40,000
Postcode
Please enter a valid UK postcode
Distance: {distance, select, all {All} 1 {{distance} mile} other {{distance} miles} }(10,864)
Price
(10,864)
Make (1)

Popular Makes

All available makes

    A

  • B

  • C

  • D

  • F

  • G

  • H

  • I

  • J

  • K

  • L

  • M

  • N

  • O

  • P

  • R

  • S

  • T

  • V

  • X

Model

    Volkswagen

Model variants

Sorry, no results. Try tweaking your search.

    Fuel type
    Year
    All our cars are less than 10 years old
    (10,864)
    Mileage
    At Drive, all our cars have less than 100,000 miles on the clock
    ( 10,864)
    Gearbox
    Colour
    Doors
    Seats
    Body type
    Engine Size
    • 1.0
    • 1.2
    • 1.4
    • 1.6
    • 1.8
    • 2.0
    • 2.4
    • 2.6
    • 3.0
    • 1.0
    • 1.2
    • 1.4
    • 1.6
    • 1.8
    • 2.0
    • 2.4
    • 2.6
    • 3.0
    (10,864)
    Quick links
    1.01.21.41.61.82.02.42.63.0
    Power
    (10,864)
    1. Home
    2. …
    3. Cars for Sale
    4. Volkswagen