Filters

388 Petrol Toyota cars under £40000 for sale

More Toyota options

Models for sale

  1. Toyota Aygo X Petrol
  2. Toyota Aygo Petrol
  3. Toyota Yaris Petrol
  1. Toyota C-HR Petrol
  2. Toyota GR Yaris Petrol
  3. Toyota Auris Petrol
  4. Toyota GR86 Petrol
  5. Toyota GR Supra Petrol
  6. Toyota Avensis Petrol
  7. Toyota Corolla Petrol
  8. Toyota Verso Petrol

Prices

  1. Toyota Under £8,000
  2. Toyota Under £10,000
  3. Toyota Under £15,000
  1. Toyota Under £20,000
  2. Toyota Under £30,000
  3. Toyota Under £40,000
  4. Toyota Under £50,000

Body types

  1. Toyota Hatchback
  2. Toyota SUV
  3. Toyota Coupe
  1. Toyota Estate
  2. Toyota MPV
  3. Toyota Saloon

Transmissions

  1. Toyota Manual
  2. Toyota Automatic
  3. Toyota Semi-automatic

Fuel types

  1. Toyota Hybrid
  2. Toyota Electric
  3. Toyota Diesel
  • Used
    Search
    • Show all
    • By Location
    By Make
    • Volkswagen
      Volkswagen
    • Audi
      Audi
    • SEAT
      SEAT
    • Škoda
      Škoda
    • Volkswagen Commercial
      Volkswagen Commercial
    • CUPRA
      CUPRA
    Show all makes
    By Model
    • Audi A1
    • CUPRA Born
    • Škoda Fabia
    • Volkswagen Polo
    • SEAT Arona
    • Volkswagen Tiguan
    Show all models
    By Budget
    • Under £10,000
    • Under £15,000
    • Under £20,000
    • Under £150 per month
    • Under £200 per month
    • Under £300 per month
    Show all
  • Leasing
  • Guides
    Guides
    • Best_SUV.jpg

      Best SUVs

      The ultimate UK buying guide
    • VW_Golf_GTE_6.jpg

      Best Plug-in hybrid cars

      The ultimate UK buying guide
    • Ohme Home Pro.jpeg

      Petrol vs diesel vs electric

      Which is best for you?
    View all guides
    Reviews
    • Original-14360-enyaq-85-edition-lounge-014.jpg

      Skoda Enyaq review

      A spacious, comfortable and well-priced electric family SUV
    • VW_T-Roc_2.jpg

      Volkswagen T-Roc review

      Comfortable and characterful small SUV
    • Audi_Q6_e-tron_12.jpg

      Audi Q6 e-tron review

      Impressive long-range electric SUV
    View all reviews
    News
    • VW ID Tiguan (1)

      New Volkswagen ID.Tiguan

      Volkswagen's electric family SUV gets a major redesign, more physical controls and new tech, with deliveries in early 2027
    • VW ID Polo (2)

      New Volkswagen ID.Polo

      All-electric Polo offers two battery sizes, up to 211PS and more boot space than its petrol-powered namesake
    • CUPRA Tavascan (2)

      New CUPRA Tavascan

      New Origin trim and smaller 58kWh battery make CUPRA's electric SUV more affordable
    View all news
  • Electric
  • Finance
  • Sell
Explore
  • Used
  • Leasing
  • Guides
  • Electric
  • Finance
  • Sell

Filters (3)

Toyota
Petrol
any - £40,000
Postcode
Please enter a valid UK postcode
Distance: {distance, select, all {All} 1 {{distance} mile} other {{distance} miles} }(388)
Price
(388)
Make (1)

Popular Makes

All available makes

    A

  • B

  • C

  • D

  • F

  • G

  • H

  • I

  • J

  • K

  • L

  • M

  • N

  • O

  • P

  • R

  • S

  • T

  • V

Model

    Toyota

Model variants

Sorry, no results. Try tweaking your search.

    Fuel type
    Year
    All our cars are less than 10 years old
    (388)
    Mileage
    At Drive, all our cars have less than 100,000 miles on the clock
    ( 388)
    Gearbox
    Colour
    Doors
    Seats
    Body type
    Engine Size
    • 1.0
    • 1.2
    • 1.4
    • 1.6
    • 1.8
    • 2.0
    • 2.4
    • 2.6
    • 3.0
    • 1.0
    • 1.2
    • 1.4
    • 1.6
    • 1.8
    • 2.0
    • 2.4
    • 2.6
    • 3.0
    (388)
    Quick links
    1.01.21.41.61.82.02.42.63.0
    Power
    (388)
    heyAI search results

    Hey there!

    Our new heyAI search is still learning, and getting smarter everyday to bring you exactly what you're looking for.

    For best results, try using clear, specific phrases like this:

    • Make and model (VW Golf GTI)
    • Colour and body type (e.g. SUV, hatchback)
    • Fuel type (petrol, diesel, electric, hybrid)
    • Age of the vehicle (less than 3 years old)
    • Mileage (less than 10k miles)
    • Your budget (total/monthly)

    We're constantly improving to make your car search easier. Thanks for your patience!

    Filters (3)
    Enter postcode
    Sort by
    • Relevance
    • Distance
    • Age (oldest)
    • Age (newest)
    • Price (lowest)
    • Price (highest)
    • Miles (lowest)
    • Miles (highest)
    • Newly listed
    Main listing image - Toyota Aygo X
    47

    Toyota Aygo X1.0 VVT-i Air Edition 5dr

    2023
    25,565 miles
    Hatchback

    £13,290

    EX28FN
    Main listing image - Toyota C-HR
    1

    Toyota C-HR1.2T Excel 5dr [Leather]

    2019
    60,103 miles
    SUV

    £11,995

    ME80PZ
    29

    Toyota Aygo1.0 VVT-i X-Trend TSS 5dr

    2022
    28,399 miles
    Hatchback

    £9,843

    PL75JY
    3

    Toyota Aygo X1.0 VVT-i Pure 5dr

    2023
    20,371 miles
    Hatchback

    £11,590

    EX141JT
    4

    Toyota Aygo X1.0 VVT-i Pure 5dr

    2022
    34,917 miles
    Hatchback

    £10,690

    LS126HG
    1

    Toyota Aygo X1.0 VVT-i Edge 5dr

    2024
    6,905 miles
    Hatchback

    £13,490

    EX28FN
    11

    Toyota Aygo X1.0 VVT-i Edge 5dr

    2023
    29,862 miles
    Hatchback

    £11,748

    SP27PH
    1

    Toyota GR Supra2.0 Pro 3dr Auto

    2022
    24,191 miles
    Coupe

    £37,795

    ME80PZ
    28

    Toyota Aygo X1.0 VVT-i Edge 5dr Auto

    2023
    75,262 miles
    Hatchback

    £11,250

    NG60AA
    44

    Toyota Verso1.8 V-matic Design 5dr M-Drive S

    2017
    47,794 miles
    MPV

    £14,194

    ME80PZ
    50

    Toyota GR862.4 D-4S 2dr

    2023
    11,488 miles
    Coupe

    £31,295

    ME207UB
    46

    Toyota Aygo X1.0 VVT-i Exclusive 5dr Auto

    2023
    33,115 miles
    Hatchback

    £13,800

    OL13HQ
    63

    Toyota GR Yaris1.6 3dr AWD [Circuit Pack]

    2021
    5,609 miles
    Hatchback

    £30,499

    DN24LT
    3

    Toyota Aygo X1.0 VVT-i Air Edition 5dr

    2023
    20,690 miles
    Hatchback

    £13,590

    EX141JT
    52

    Toyota Aygo X1.0 VVT-i Air Edition 5dr

    2023
    15,710 miles
    Hatchback

    £13,990

    EX28FN
    25

    Toyota C-HR1.2T Dynamic 5dr

    2019
    75,319 miles
    SUV

    £11,149

    OL111TJ
    5

    Toyota Aygo1.0 VVT-i X-Trend 5dr

    2019
    58,552 miles
    Hatchback

    £7,690

    LS126HG
    50

    Toyota Aygo X1.0 VVT-i Pure 5dr

    2023
    33,006 miles
    Hatchback

    £11,195

    ME207UB
    • 2
    • /
    • 22

    19-36 of 388 vehicles

    • Used
    • Leasing
    • Electric
    • Sell your car
    • Value your car
    • Car Guides
    • Car Reviews
    • News
    • About
    • Careers
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Privacy policy
    • Cookie policy
    • Complaints
    • Additional financial support
    • Authors and experts
    • Mon - Fri: 09:00 - 17:00
    • Give us a call: 020 39361257
    • hello@drive.co.uk
    Find us on
    Copyright 2026 Drive - All rights reserved
    FindFavouritesSell
    1. Home
    2. …
    3. Cars for Sale
    4. Toyota