Filters

50,029 5-Door cars under £40000 for sale

More used car options

Makes for sale

  1. Volkswagen
  2. Audi
  3. Skoda
  1. Toyota
  2. Nissan
  3. Ford
  4. Kia
  5. Volvo
  6. Hyundai
  7. Vauxhall
  8. Peugeot
  9. SEAT
  10. BMW
  11. Honda
  12. Cupra
  13. Mercedes-Benz
  14. MG
  15. Renault
  16. Mazda
  17. MINI
  18. Dacia
  19. Suzuki
  20. Citroen
  21. Land Rover
  22. Lexus
  23. BYD
  24. Jaguar
  25. Chery
  26. Jeep
  27. Omoda
  28. Jaecoo
  29. Fiat
  30. Geely
  31. Porsche
  32. Subaru
  33. Alfa Romeo
  34. Mitsubishi
  35. Polestar
  36. Tesla
  37. Changan
  38. Alpine
  39. DS
  40. Genesis
  41. Lepas
  42. Smart
  43. SsangYong
  44. KGM
  45. Leapmotor
  46. Abarth
  47. Xpeng
  48. Aion
  49. Infiniti
  50. Gwm

Prices

  1. Under £8,000
  2. Under £10,000
  3. Under £15,000
  1. Under £20,000
  2. Under £30,000
  3. Under £40,000
  4. Under £50,000
  5. Under £60,000
  6. Under £75,000
  7. Under £100,000
  8. Under £250,000
  9. Under £500,000

Body types

  1. SUV
  2. Hatchback
  3. Estate
  1. MPV
  2. Saloon
  3. Van

Transmissions

  1. Semi-automatic
  2. Automatic
  3. Manual

Fuel types

  1. Petrol
  2. Hybrid
  3. Electric
  1. Diesel
  • Used
    Search
    • Show all
    • By Location
    By Make
    • Volkswagen
      Volkswagen
    • Audi
      Audi
    • SEAT
      SEAT
    • Škoda
      Škoda
    • Volkswagen Commercial
      Volkswagen Commercial
    • CUPRA
      CUPRA
    Show all makes
    By Model
    • Audi A1
    • CUPRA Born
    • Škoda Fabia
    • Volkswagen Polo
    • SEAT Arona
    • Volkswagen Tiguan
    Show all models
    By Budget
    • Under £10,000
    • Under £15,000
    • Under £20,000
    • Under £150 per month
    • Under £200 per month
    • Under £300 per month
    Show all
  • Leasing
  • Guides
    Guides
    • Best_SUV.jpg

      Best SUVs

      The ultimate UK buying guide
    • VW_Golf_GTE_6.jpg

      Best Plug-in hybrid cars

      The ultimate UK buying guide
    • Ohme Home Pro.jpeg

      Petrol vs diesel vs electric

      Which is best for you?
    View all guides
    Reviews
    • Original-14360-enyaq-85-edition-lounge-014.jpg

      Skoda Enyaq review

      A spacious, comfortable and well-priced electric family SUV
    • VW_T-Roc_2.jpg

      Volkswagen T-Roc review

      Comfortable and characterful small SUV
    • Audi_Q6_e-tron_12.jpg

      Audi Q6 e-tron review

      Impressive long-range electric SUV
    View all reviews
    News
    • VW ID Tiguan (1)

      New Volkswagen ID.Tiguan

      Volkswagen's electric family SUV gets a major redesign, more physical controls and new tech, with deliveries in early 2027
    • VW ID Polo (2)

      New Volkswagen ID.Polo

      All-electric Polo offers two battery sizes, up to 211PS and more boot space than its petrol-powered namesake
    • CUPRA Tavascan (2)

      New CUPRA Tavascan

      New Origin trim and smaller 58kWh battery make CUPRA's electric SUV more affordable
    View all news
  • Electric
  • Finance
  • Sell
Explore
  • Used
  • Leasing
  • Guides
  • Electric
  • Finance
  • Sell

Filters (2)

any - £40,000
5 doors
Postcode
Please enter a valid UK postcode
Distance: {distance, select, all {All} 1 {{distance} mile} other {{distance} miles} }(50,029)
Price
(50,029)
Make

Popular Makes

All available makes

    A

  • B

  • C

  • D

  • F

  • G

  • H

  • I

  • J

  • K

  • L

  • M

  • N

  • O

  • P

  • R

  • S

  • T

  • V

  • X

Model

Sorry, no results. Try tweaking your search.

    Fuel type
    Year
    All our cars are less than 10 years old
    (50,029)
    Mileage
    At Drive, all our cars have less than 100,000 miles on the clock
    ( 50,029)
    Gearbox
    Colour
    Doors (1)
    Seats
    Body type
    Engine Size
    • 1.0
    • 1.2
    • 1.4
    • 1.6
    • 1.8
    • 2.0
    • 2.4
    • 2.6
    • 3.0
    • 1.0
    • 1.2
    • 1.4
    • 1.6
    • 1.8
    • 2.0
    • 2.4
    • 2.6
    • 3.0
    (50,029)
    Quick links
    1.01.21.41.61.82.02.42.63.0
    Power
    (50,029)
    heyAI search results

    Hey there!

    Our new heyAI search is still learning, and getting smarter everyday to bring you exactly what you're looking for.

    For best results, try using clear, specific phrases like this:

    • Make and model (VW Golf GTI)
    • Colour and body type (e.g. SUV, hatchback)
    • Fuel type (petrol, diesel, electric, hybrid)
    • Age of the vehicle (less than 3 years old)
    • Mileage (less than 10k miles)
    • Your budget (total/monthly)

    We're constantly improving to make your car search easier. Thanks for your patience!

    Filters (2)
    Enter postcode
    Sort by
    • Relevance
    • Distance
    • Age (oldest)
    • Age (newest)
    • Price (lowest)
    • Price (highest)
    • Miles (lowest)
    • Miles (highest)
    • Newly listed
    Main listing image - Kia Ceed
    37

    Kia Ceed1.6 CRDi ISG 3 5dr

    2019
    91,449 miles
    Diesel

    £7,151

    £301 off
    £6,850
    DE75FH
    Main listing image - Dacia Sandero Stepway
    25

    Dacia Sandero Stepway1.0 TCe Expression 5dr

    2024
    23,909 miles
    Petrol

    £10,700

    DL14WF
    35

    Peugeot 3081.2 Hybrid 136 Allure 5dr e-DSC6

    2025
    7,772 miles
    Hybrid

    £20,225

    OX162RS
    36

    Vauxhall Grandland1.2 Turbo GS 5dr

    2023
    17,025 miles
    Petrol

    £13,250

    OL12QL
    15

    Vauxhall Grandland1.2 Turbo Design 5dr Auto

    2023
    28,311 miles
    Petrol

    £14,000

    £1,000 off
    £13,000
    OL164AP
    19

    Dacia Sandero Stepway1.0 TCe Bi-Fuel Expression 5dr

    2023
    14,757 miles
    Hybrid

    £10,741

    DH15DQ
    23

    Vauxhall Grandland157kW GS 73kWh 5dr Auto

    2025
    1,084 miles
    Electric

    £23,994

    DN24QP
    48

    Kia Ceed1.6 CRDi ISG GT-Line 5dr

    2017
    67,741 miles
    Diesel

    £6,590

    NR24TQ
    53

    Vauxhall Grandland157kW Ultimate 73kWh 5dr Auto [Panoramic Roof]

    2025
    285 miles
    Electric

    £25,990

    RG226PL
    38

    Vauxhall Grandland X1.2 Turbo SE Premium 5dr

    2020
    32,140 miles
    Petrol

    £9,593

    RG226PL
    41

    Dacia Sandero1.0 Tce Journey 5dr

    2024
    17,937 miles
    Petrol

    £12,500

    TR85YA
    53

    Vauxhall Grandland1.2 Turbo Ultimate 5dr

    2024
    11,909 miles
    Petrol

    £15,470

    £305 off
    £15,165
    RG226PL
    46

    Vauxhall Grandland1.2 Turbo GS Line 5dr

    2022
    19,299 miles
    Petrol

    £13,975

    DE130DF
    76

    Hyundai Santa Fe1.6 TGDi 239 Hybrid Ultimate 5dr Auto

    2026
    10 miles
    Hybrid

    £41,669

    £1,679 off
    £39,990
    BS43BD
    53

    Vauxhall Grandland1.2 Hybrid [136] GS 5dr e-DCT6

    2026
    10,312 miles
    Hybrid

    £23,371

    SO533AQ
    53

    Vauxhall Grandland1.2 Hybrid [136] GS 5dr e-DCT6

    2026
    13,144 miles
    Hybrid

    £23,551

    SO533AQ
    2

    Vauxhall Grandland1.2 Hybrid 145 Ultimate 5dr e-DCT6 [Fixed Roof]

    2025
    4,223 miles
    Hybrid

    £24,995

    SO533AQ
    52

    Citroen C5 Aircross1.6 Plug-in Hybrid C-Series Edition 5dr e-EAT8

    2023
    30,328 miles
    Hybrid

    £17,195

    PL13QL
    • 2493
    • /
    • 2780

    44857-44874 of 50,029 vehicles

    1. Home
    2. Cars for Sale
    • Used
    • Leasing
    • Electric
    • Sell your car
    • Value your car
    • Car Guides
    • Car Reviews
    • News
    • About
    • Careers
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Privacy policy
    • Cookie policy
    • Complaints
    • Additional financial support
    • Authors and experts
    • Mon - Fri: 09:00 - 17:00
    • Give us a call: 020 39361257
    • hello@drive.co.uk
    Find us on
    Copyright 2026 Drive - All rights reserved
    FindFavouritesSell