Filters

50,632 5-Seater cars under £40000 for sale

More used car options

Makes for sale

  1. Volkswagen
  2. Audi
  3. Skoda
  1. Toyota
  2. Ford
  3. Nissan
  4. Kia
  5. BMW
  6. Hyundai
  7. Volvo
  8. Vauxhall
  9. Mercedes-Benz
  10. Peugeot
  11. Honda
  12. SEAT
  13. Cupra
  14. Renault
  15. MG
  16. Mazda
  17. MINI
  18. Dacia
  19. Lexus
  20. BYD
  21. Citroen
  22. Suzuki
  23. Land Rover
  24. Jaguar
  25. Polestar
  26. Jeep
  27. Jaecoo
  28. Fiat
  29. Omoda
  30. Geely
  31. Porsche
  32. Chery
  33. Tesla
  34. Alfa Romeo
  35. Subaru
  36. Mitsubishi
  37. DS
  38. Genesis
  39. Alpine
  40. Changan
  41. Smart
  42. SsangYong
  43. KGM
  44. Maxus
  45. Lepas
  46. Isuzu
  47. Maserati
  48. Leapmotor
  49. Xpeng
  50. Aion
  51. Infiniti
  52. Gwm
  53. Abarth

Prices

  1. Under £8,000
  2. Under £10,000
  3. Under £15,000
  1. Under £20,000
  2. Under £30,000
  3. Under £40,000
  4. Under £50,000
  5. Under £60,000
  6. Under £75,000
  7. Under £100,000
  8. Under £250,000
  9. Under £500,000

Body types

  1. SUV
  2. Hatchback
  3. Estate
  1. Saloon
  2. Coupe
  3. MPV
  4. Pickup
  5. Van

Transmissions

  1. Semi-automatic
  2. Automatic
  3. Manual

Fuel types

  1. Petrol
  2. Hybrid
  3. Electric
  1. Diesel
  • Search
    • Show all
    • By Location
    By Make
    • Volkswagen
      Volkswagen
    • Audi
      Audi
    • SEAT
      SEAT
    • Škoda
      Škoda
    • Volkswagen Commercial
      Volkswagen Commercial
    • CUPRA
      CUPRA
    Show all makes
    By Model
    • Audi A1
    • CUPRA Born
    • Škoda Fabia
    • Volkswagen Polo
    • SEAT Arona
    • Volkswagen Tiguan
    Show all models
    By Budget
    • Under £10,000
    • Under £15,000
    • Under £20,000
    • Under £150 per month
    • Under £200 per month
    • Under £300 per month
    Show all
  • Leasing
  • Guides
    • Best_SUV.jpg

      Best SUVs

      The ultimate UK buying guide
    • VW_Golf_GTE_6.jpg

      Best Plug-in hybrid cars

      The ultimate UK buying guide
    • Ohme Home Pro.jpeg

      Petrol vs diesel vs electric

      Which is best for you?
    View all guides
    Reviews
    • Original-14360-enyaq-85-edition-lounge-014.jpg

      Skoda Enyaq review

      A spacious, comfortable and well-priced electric family SUV
    • VW_T-Roc_2.jpg

      Volkswagen T-Roc review

      Comfortable and characterful small SUV
    • Audi_Q6_e-tron_12.jpg

      Audi Q6 e-tron review

      Impressive long-range electric SUV
    View all reviews
    News
    • VW ID Tiguan (1)

      New Volkswagen ID.Tiguan

      Volkswagen's electric family SUV gets a major redesign, more physical controls and new tech, with deliveries in early 2027
    • VW ID Polo (2)

      New Volkswagen ID.Polo

      All-electric Polo offers two battery sizes, up to 211PS and more boot space than its petrol-powered namesake
    • CUPRA Tavascan (2)

      New CUPRA Tavascan

      New Origin trim and smaller 58kWh battery make CUPRA's electric SUV more affordable
    View all news
  • Electric
  • Finance
  • Sell
Explore
  • Leasing
  • Electric
  • Finance
  • Sell

Filters (2)

any - £40,000
5 seats
Postcode
Please enter a valid UK postcode
Distance: {distance, select, all {All} 1 {{distance} mile} other {{distance} miles} }(50,632)
Price
(50,632)
Make

Popular Makes

All available makes

    A

  • B

  • C

  • D

  • F

  • G

  • H

  • I

  • J

  • K

  • L

  • M

  • N

  • O

  • P

  • R

  • S

  • T

  • V

  • X

Model

Sorry, no results. Try tweaking your search.

    Fuel type
    Year
    All our cars are less than 10 years old
    (50,632)
    Mileage
    At Drive, all our cars have less than 100,000 miles on the clock
    ( 50,632)
    Gearbox
    Colour
    Doors
    Seats (1)
    Body type
    Engine Size
    • 1.0
    • 1.2
    • 1.4
    • 1.6
    • 1.8
    • 2.0
    • 2.4
    • 2.6
    • 3.0
    • 1.0
    • 1.2
    • 1.4
    • 1.6
    • 1.8
    • 2.0
    • 2.4
    • 2.6
    • 3.0
    (50,632)
    Quick links
    1.01.21.41.61.82.02.42.63.0
    Power
    (50,632)
    heyAI search results

    Hey there!

    Our new heyAI search is still learning, and getting smarter everyday to bring you exactly what you're looking for.

    For best results, try using clear, specific phrases like this:

    • Make and model (VW Golf GTI)
    • Colour and body type (e.g. SUV, hatchback)
    • Fuel type (petrol, diesel, electric, hybrid)
    • Age of the vehicle (less than 3 years old)
    • Mileage (less than 10k miles)
    • Your budget (total/monthly)

    We're constantly improving to make your car search easier. Thanks for your patience!

    Filters (2)
    Enter postcode
    Sort by
    • Relevance
    • Distance
    • Age (oldest)
    • Age (newest)
    • Price (lowest)
    • Price (highest)
    • Miles (lowest)
    • Miles (highest)
    • Newly listed
    Main listing image - Skoda Fabia
    12

    Skoda Fabia1.5 TSI 150 Monte Carlo Edition 5dr DSG

    2025
    4,800 miles
    Petrol

    £19,480

    E174SA
    Main listing image - Audi A1
    47

    Audi A11.4 TFSI 150 Black Edition 5dr S Tronic

    2017
    47,730 miles
    Petrol

    £11,590

    £300 off
    £11,290
    LS126HG
    39

    Volkswagen Golf1.4 TSI 125 Match Edition 5dr

    2016
    23,165 miles
    Petrol

    £11,490

    EH288TH
    26

    Audi A330 TFSI Black Edition 4dr

    2019
    27,214 miles
    Petrol

    £16,295

    BA201RY
    60

    Audi S4S4 TDI 341 Quattro Black Edition 5dr Tiptronic

    2024
    27,283 miles
    Diesel

    £39,650

    ST44DD
    28

    Skoda Fabia1.0 TSI 116 Monte Carlo Edition 5dr DSG

    2025
    10,215 miles
    Petrol

    £19,295

    IV301HZ
    41

    Audi A535 TDI S Line 5dr S Tronic

    2023
    31,225 miles
    Diesel

    £22,588

    £1,149 off
    £21,439
    HD21FB
    48

    Skoda Enyaq150kW 80 ecoSuite 82kWh 5dr Auto [125kW]

    2023
    24,030 miles
    Electric

    £23,156

    BB88LF
    50

    Audi A535 TFSI S Line 5dr S Tronic

    2021
    42,000 miles
    Petrol

    £19,695

    SK30HX
    25

    Audi A435 TFSI Sport Edition 4dr S Tronic

    2023
    28,696 miles
    Petrol

    £21,999

    AB123JG
    50

    Audi Q540 TDI Quattro S Line 5dr S Tronic

    2019
    38,532 miles
    Diesel

    £19,950

    SK30HX
    33

    Volkswagen Tiguan2.0 TDi 150 4Motion SEL 5dr DSG

    2016
    73,500 miles
    Diesel

    £11,995

    WF27AW
    50

    Audi A135 TFSI Black Edition 5dr S Tronic

    2026
    7,916 miles
    Petrol

    £24,777

    SK30HX
    20

    Skoda Fabia1.5 TSI 150 Monte Carlo Edition 5dr DSG

    2025
    2,755 miles
    Petrol

    £20,490

    PE15BQ
    21

    Volkswagen Polo1.0 TSI 110 R-Line 5dr DSG

    2024
    20,763 miles
    Petrol

    £18,495

    S817AE
    27

    Audi A435 TFSI Black Edition 4dr S Tronic

    2024
    17,709 miles
    Petrol

    £23,299

    LE13EA
    40

    Audi A32.0 TDI 184 Quattro Black Edition 5dr S Tronic [7]

    2018
    66,000 miles
    Diesel

    £16,450

    SY13AB
    22

    Volkswagen Tiguan1.5 TSi EVO 150 Match 5dr DSG

    2020
    30,200 miles
    Petrol

    £16,000

    NE289ND
    • 912
    • /
    • 2813

    16399-16416 of 50,632 vehicles

    1. Home
    2. Cars for Sale
    • Used
    • Leasing
    • Electric
    • Sell your car
    • Value your car
    • Car Guides
    • Car Reviews
    • News
    • About
    • Careers
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Privacy policy
    • Cookie policy
    • Complaints
    • Additional financial support
    • Authors and experts
    • Mon - Fri: 09:00 - 17:00
    • Give us a call: 020 39361257
    • hello@drive.co.uk
    Find us on
    Copyright 2026 Drive - All rights reserved