Filters

55,318 cars under £40000 for sale

More used car options

Makes for sale

  1. Volkswagen
  2. Audi
  3. Skoda
  1. Toyota
  2. Ford
  3. Nissan
  4. Kia
  5. BMW
  6. Vauxhall
  7. Hyundai
  8. Volvo
  9. Mercedes-Benz
  10. Peugeot
  11. SEAT
  12. Honda
  13. Cupra
  14. MINI
  15. Renault
  16. MG
  17. Mazda
  18. Dacia
  19. Citroen
  20. BYD
  21. Suzuki
  22. Lexus
  23. Land Rover
  24. Fiat
  25. Jaguar
  26. Jeep
  27. Chery
  28. Polestar
  29. Jaecoo
  30. Omoda
  31. Geely
  32. Porsche
  33. Tesla
  34. Alfa Romeo
  35. Mitsubishi
  36. Subaru
  37. Abarth
  38. DS
  39. Maxus
  40. Alpine
  41. Changan
  42. Genesis
  43. Smart
  44. SsangYong
  45. Lepas
  46. KGM
  47. Isuzu
  48. Leapmotor
  49. Maserati
  50. Xpeng
  51. Aion
  52. Gwm
  53. Iveco
  54. Infiniti

Prices

  1. Under £8,000
  2. Under £10,000
  3. Under £15,000
  1. Under £20,000
  2. Under £30,000
  3. Under £40,000
  4. Under £50,000
  5. Under £60,000
  6. Under £75,000
  7. Under £100,000
  8. Under £250,000
  9. Under £500,000
  10. Under £1,000,000

Body types

  1. SUV
  2. Hatchback
  3. Estate
  1. Van
  2. Saloon
  3. Coupe
  4. MPV
  5. Convertible
  6. Pickup

Transmissions

  1. Semi-automatic
  2. Automatic
  3. Manual

Fuel types

  1. Petrol
  2. Hybrid
  3. Diesel
  1. Electric
  • Used
    Search
    • Show all
    • By Location
    By Make
    • Volkswagen
      Volkswagen
    • Audi
      Audi
    • SEAT
      SEAT
    • Škoda
      Škoda
    • Volkswagen Commercial
      Volkswagen Commercial
    • CUPRA
      CUPRA
    Show all makes
    By Model
    • Audi A1
    • CUPRA Born
    • Škoda Fabia
    • Volkswagen Polo
    • SEAT Arona
    • Volkswagen Tiguan
    Show all models
    By Budget
    • Under £10,000
    • Under £15,000
    • Under £20,000
    • Under £150 per month
    • Under £200 per month
    • Under £300 per month
    Show all
  • Leasing
  • Guides
    Guides
    • Best_SUV.jpg

      Best SUVs

      The ultimate UK buying guide
    • VW_Golf_GTE_6.jpg

      Best Plug-in hybrid cars

      The ultimate UK buying guide
    • Ohme Home Pro.jpeg

      Petrol vs diesel vs electric

      Which is best for you?
    View all guides
    Reviews
    • Original-14360-enyaq-85-edition-lounge-014.jpg

      Skoda Enyaq review

      A spacious, comfortable and well-priced electric family SUV
    • VW_T-Roc_2.jpg

      Volkswagen T-Roc review

      Comfortable and characterful small SUV
    • Audi_Q6_e-tron_12.jpg

      Audi Q6 e-tron review

      Impressive long-range electric SUV
    View all reviews
    News
    • VW ID Tiguan (1)

      New Volkswagen ID.Tiguan

      Volkswagen's electric family SUV gets a major redesign, more physical controls and new tech, with deliveries in early 2027
    • VW ID Polo (2)

      New Volkswagen ID.Polo

      All-electric Polo offers two battery sizes, up to 211PS and more boot space than its petrol-powered namesake
    • CUPRA Tavascan (2)

      New CUPRA Tavascan

      New Origin trim and smaller 58kWh battery make CUPRA's electric SUV more affordable
    View all news
  • Electric
  • Finance
  • Sell
Explore
  • Used
  • Leasing
  • Guides
  • Electric
  • Finance
  • Sell

Filters (1)

any - £40,000
Postcode
Please enter a valid UK postcode
Distance: {distance, select, all {All} 1 {{distance} mile} other {{distance} miles} }(55,318)
Price
(55,318)
Make

Popular Makes

All available makes

    A

  • B

  • C

  • D

  • F

  • G

  • H

  • I

  • J

  • K

  • L

  • M

  • N

  • O

  • P

  • R

  • S

  • T

  • V

  • X

Model

Sorry, no results. Try tweaking your search.

    Fuel type
    Year
    All our cars are less than 10 years old
    (55,318)
    Mileage
    At Drive, all our cars have less than 100,000 miles on the clock
    ( 55,318)
    Gearbox
    Colour
    Doors
    Seats
    Body type
    Engine Size
    • 1.0
    • 1.2
    • 1.4
    • 1.6
    • 1.8
    • 2.0
    • 2.4
    • 2.6
    • 3.0
    • 1.0
    • 1.2
    • 1.4
    • 1.6
    • 1.8
    • 2.0
    • 2.4
    • 2.6
    • 3.0
    (55,318)
    Quick links
    1.01.21.41.61.82.02.42.63.0
    Power
    (55,318)
    heyAI search results

    Hey there!

    Our new heyAI search is still learning, and getting smarter everyday to bring you exactly what you're looking for.

    For best results, try using clear, specific phrases like this:

    • Make and model (VW Golf GTI)
    • Colour and body type (e.g. SUV, hatchback)
    • Fuel type (petrol, diesel, electric, hybrid)
    • Age of the vehicle (less than 3 years old)
    • Mileage (less than 10k miles)
    • Your budget (total/monthly)

    We're constantly improving to make your car search easier. Thanks for your patience!

    Filters (1)
    Enter postcode
    Sort by
    • Relevance
    • Distance
    • Age (oldest)
    • Age (newest)
    • Price (lowest)
    • Price (highest)
    • Miles (lowest)
    • Miles (highest)
    • Newly listed
    Main listing image - Volkswagen Polo
    40

    Volkswagen Polo1.2 TSI R-Line 3dr

    2016
    31,346 miles
    Petrol

    £10,740

    BB13NU
    Main listing image - Volkswagen Tiguan
    22

    Volkswagen Tiguan1.5 TSi EVO 150 Match 5dr DSG

    2019
    40,893 miles
    Petrol

    £15,399

    KT173LA
    50

    Skoda Kodiaq1.5 TSI e-TEC SE 5dr DSG [7 Seat]

    2024
    26,031 miles
    Hybrid

    £27,285

    ME207UB
    20

    Skoda Karoq1.5 TSI SE L 5dr DSG

    2020
    45,018 miles
    Petrol

    £16,495

    SA612HD
    49

    Skoda Enyaq210kW 85 Sportline 82kWh 5dr Auto

    2025
    5,116 miles
    Electric

    £35,495

    PR22TY
    31

    Cupra Formentor1.5 eTSI 150 V2 5dr DSG

    2025
    12,801 miles
    Hybrid

    £25,750

    BT126QU
    29

    Volkswagen T-Roc1.0 TSI SE 5dr

    2019
    42,200 miles
    Petrol

    £11,490

    PO95HA
    41

    Volkswagen Polo1.0 TSI Match 5dr

    2026
    2,089 miles
    Petrol

    £19,490

    £1,090 off
    £18,400
    KY117EG
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen Tiguan1.5 TSI eHybrid Elegance 5dr DSG

    2026
    5,000 miles
    Hybrid

    £35,789

    CT27QH
    52

    Volkswagen Tiguan1.5 eTSI 150 Match 5dr DSG

    2026
    6,178 miles
    Hybrid

    £30,495

    ME207TQ
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Audi A335 TFSI S Line 5dr

    2018
    54,709 miles
    Petrol

    £14,495

    TR24BA
    Images coming soon!
    0

    Volkswagen Golf1.4 TSI 125 Match Edition 5dr

    2017
    34,697 miles
    Petrol

    £11,797

    BD207DS
    21

    Volkswagen Polo1.0 TSI 110 SEL 5dr DSG

    2021
    5,036 miles
    Petrol

    £15,989

    TS42ET
    9

    Skoda Kodiaq2.0 TDI 200 Laurin + Klement 4X4 5dr DSG [7 Seat]

    2022
    83,190 miles
    Diesel

    £21,495

    BH233QA
    31

    Volkswagen Golf2.0 TSI 265 GTI 5dr DSG

    2026
    3,215 miles
    Petrol

    £34,990

    TN145PA
    Lease deal

    Cupra Formentor

    1.5 eHybrid 204 V1 5dr DSG
    2026
    Hybrid
    Automatic
    From £349
    Per month inc. VAT
    £2,097 initial payment
    36 month Contract Hire*. 10,000 miles per annum. T&Cs apply. Damage charges may apply. Order by 31/12/2026. Volkswagen Financial Services.
    85

    Audi A135 TFSI Black Edition 5dr S Tronic

    2025
    3,259 miles
    Petrol

    £23,690

    WF27UA
    32

    Volkswagen Polo1.2 TSI Match Edition 5dr

    2017
    41,627 miles
    Petrol

    £9,699

    EH288TH
    • 1021
    • /
    • 3074

    18361-18378 of 55,318 vehicles

    1. Home
    2. Cars for Sale
    • Used
    • Leasing
    • Electric
    • Sell your car
    • Value your car
    • Car Guides
    • Car Reviews
    • News
    • About
    • Careers
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Privacy policy
    • Cookie policy
    • Complaints
    • Additional financial support
    • Authors and experts
    • Mon - Fri: 09:00 - 17:00
    • Give us a call: 020 39361257
    • hello@drive.co.uk
    Find us on
    Copyright 2026 Drive - All rights reserved
    FindFavouritesSell